Since our founding in 1995, the Design Trust has solicited project proposals from government agencies, nonprofit organizations and community groups through an open Request for Proposals (RFP). 

We've recently completed "The Energetic City: Connectivity in the Public Realm," our 2014 RFP to seed and develop projects that address the concept of connectivity in the public realm. The public response to our open call was overwhelming – we received over 90 submissions! Read about the winners > 

"The Energetic City" semi-finalists were (in alphabetical oder):

Proposal Title: Artbuilt Mobile Workspaces
Proposer: ArtHome

Proposal Title: Bronx Gateways: Design and Community Artmaking Phase

Proposal Title: Bronx River Networks

Proposal Title: Changemakers Network

Proposal title: Design Guidelines for Neighborhood Retail

Proposal Title: Expanding NYC’s Health and Fitness Infrastructure Network (NetFit)

Proposal title: FMCP Creative / Reconnect the Park

Proposal title: Future Culture: Connecting Staten Island’s Waterfront

Proposal title: Guiding Gowanus: Community-based Guidelines for a Healthy Neighborhood Evolution

Proposal Title: How to Grow Community in a Garden

Proposal title: Manhattan’s Lower East River Waterfront: A Vision for Action

Proposal Title: Open Urban Sensing in NYC Public Realm

Proposal title: Opening the Edge
Proposer: Jane Greengold with the support of New York City Housing Authority 

Proposal Title: Where can I take these banana peels?
Proposer: 596 Acres

Proposal title: Windows onto Freshkills Park

Past Project RFPs

The Energetic City

2014

Selection Jury: Theodore S. Berger (non-voting), Paul Herzan, Kemi Ilesanmi, Natalie Jeremijenko, Jeff Merrit, Damon Rich and Tim Tompkins (non-voting)

Selected Partners: Jane Greengold with the support of New York City Housing AuthorityThe New York City Department of Housing, Preservation & DevelopmentQueens Museum and the New York City Department of Parks & RecreationStaten Island Arts

2009 RFP

2009

Selection Jury: Hugo Barreca, Deborah Berke, Jim Biber, Victor Body-Lawson, Tessa Huxley, Eric Rothman

Selected Projects: Five Borough Farm; Made in Midtown

2007 RFP

2007

Selection Jury: John Alschuler, Laurie Kerr, William Menking, Sylvia Smith, Claire Weisz

Selected Projects: Park Design for the 21st Century; Reinventing Grand Army Plaza

2004 RFP

2004

Selection Jury: Vishaan Chakrabarti, Candace Damon, Kitty Hawks, Tom Jost, Andy Stone

Selected Project: Sustainable New York City

2002 RFP

2002

Selection Jury: Alison Bauer, Ken Greenberg, Maxine Griffith, Peter Rothschild, Marilyn Taylor

Selected Projects: Greening Infrastructure in the Right-of-Way; Long Island City: Connecting the Arts 

2000 RFP

2000

Selection Jury: Robert Fox, Maxine Griffith, Yael Melamede, Mark Robbins, Kevin Wolfe

Selected Projects: Reclaiming the High Line; Thresholds of Eib's Pond

1999 RFP

1999

Selection Jury: Deborah Berke, Maxine Griffith, Signe Nielsen

Selected Projects: Implementing the High Performance Building Guidelines; Housing and Open Space

1998 RFP

1998

Selection Jury: DD Allen, Deborah Berke, David Childs, Louise Harpman, Lionel McIntyre, Daniel Rose

Selected Projects: High Performance Building Guidelines; Mapping Early African American Settlements; Intermodal Transfer Improvement Project 

1996 RFP

1996

Selection Jury: Max Bond, Mary Griffin, Raquel Ramati, Marilyn Taylor, Claire Weisz

Selected Projects: Designing for ChildrenDesigning for SecurityDiego Beekman Houses Design Workshop

The Energetic City RFP:

[close]

Page of

Page of

Page of

Page of

Loading…
blah
[close]